2019 Union Sailing Club Schedule


2019 Club-related Events

March 1: Lake Opens

April 6: Dock-In / Spring Clean-up


April 13: Rain Date: Dock-In / Spring Clean-up

April 7: Sunday racing begins

May 1: Wednesday evening racing begins

May 18-19: MC Scow Regatta


June 8-9: ReUnion Regatta and Mutineer Colorado Championships

June 15-16: Sailing with the Pro’s (learning to crew on Mutineers)

June 10-28: CSC Youth Summer Camps (M-F)

June 26: Melges M14 Demo


July 8-19: CSC Youth Summer Camps (M-F)

July 22-25: CSC Youth Summer Camp (M-Th)


August 24: 2nd Annual Union Junior Regatta


September 12-15: Mutineer Nationals @ Union Reservoir

September 21-22: Rocky Mountain Snipe Championship Regatta

September 25: Last Wednesday evening races

September 28: OktoberFest Regatta

September 29: Women’s Sail-Off


October 27: Last Sunday races


November TBD: Fall clean up / Dock out day

November 1: Lake closes - no water access

December TBD: Annual Meeting / Banquet / Election


Wednesday Evening Series

Every Wednesday, 6 p.m. May - August, 5:30 p.m. in September

Spring: May 1, 8, 15, 22, 29, Jun 5, 12, 19, 26, July 3, 10 

Fall: July 17, 24, 31, August 7, 14, 21, 28, September 4, 11, 18, 25

Sunday Series: 

Sunday, 2 p.m. (No races Easter Sunday, Mother’s Day, or on ReUnion Sunday)

Spring: April 7, 14, 28, May 5, 19, 26, June 2

Summer: June 16, 23, 30, July 7, 14, 21, 28, August 4, 11, 18, 25

Fall: September 1, 8, 15, 22, 29, October 6, 13, 20, 27


Additional Regatta Events of Interest


March

Mutineer Mid-Winters at Tampa Sailing Squadron, Apollo Beach, Florida: March 2-3, 2019

M14 Midwinter Championship / MC Scow Bay Cup, Sarasota, FL: March 1-3

Finn, Nationals at Sarasota Sailing Squadron, Florida: March 15-17

April

Finn, Masters Nationals at Buccaneer Yacht club, April 12-14

May

DSA Shootout / Hornblower Regatta, Cherry Creek Res.: May 18-19

M14, Spring Championship, Chattanooga, TN: May 18-19

June

Carter Lake Regatta: June 1-2, 2019

M14, National Championship, Lake Geneva: June 7-9

July

Aspen Open Regatta, Ruedi Reservoir, July 13-14

Rocky Mountain Junior Olympic Festival, Cherry Creek Res, July 26-28

August

Dillon Open Regatta: August 3-4

RS Tera North American Championship, Dana Point, CA: August 3-4

MC Scow, Scowboy Regatta, Steamboat, CO, August 11-12

Snipe Women’s Nationals 2019, Lincoln, NE, August 23 - 25

Boulder Junior Regatta, Boulder Res.:  August 24

Colorado Laser Championship, Grand Lake Yacht Club: August 17-18

Finn, Toilet Bowl at WBYC, Cazenovia, NY, August 10-11

Finn, CORK OCR, August 16-20

Finn, North Americans at Mission Bay YC, August 16-20

September

Governors Cup, Cherry Creek, September 7-8

Park City Regatta, Jordanelle Res, UT, September 21-22

OctoberFest Regatta: September 29


For more information on class specific events, please contact the following USC Board Members. 

Mutineers: Gib Charles & Doug McKnight

MC Scow: Sandy Butterfield

Snipe: Ryan Schubert & Amanda Kremer

Finn: Marcus Ward

Laser: Tim Everett & Doug McKnight

RS Tera / M14: Dirk Richter







Copyright 2014 Union Sailing Club

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software